Click 'here' to send us an email or order prints
We use DISQUS for comments. Feel free to add comments to posts, there is no need to register or login

Sunday, January 27, 2013

A very Black side

Back from the Hulme festival and today I got into the side of the Plymouth..
Looking much better.. background is actually white, just the photo in shade blues it!!

wonder how Warwick is doing? Ive sorta lost touch lately and not seen any new trains for a while.

Good news on the Catalina painting tho... nice scan been done by HMIF in wellington and Ive sold a couple already.. one to the pilot of the historic Catalina that flies round New Zealand ZK-PBY.. woohoo!

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

reflecting on a Plymouth

more work on the hood reflections... looks a bit wierd but the rest of the car is VERY dark so will work on out.. Off tomorrow to Auckland and the Denny Hulme motorsport festival on the weekend.. might get a few good pics I hope. Missing the Mossie at Masterton but hey... therell be another one in 4 years!! lol

Sunday, January 13, 2013

Back in Black

the Black Plymouth GTX that is.. sorry about the dark photo... but you can see the progress on the front of the car.. whew... pencils again!!

Sunday, January 6, 2013

change of focus

In between painting I decided these holidays to finally 'Make a Model'!
Yes I know, a radical almost unheard of step... I have sooo many unmade models in the storeroom that I even consider myself a collector rather than a model maker but I suddenly had a yearning to make one.
This one was in a bag, no box so wasnt really collectable as such and besides I have 2 more of them in boxes!!!  Its a fav plane of mine, a Westland Whirlwind WW2 fighter made by Airfix aeons ago in 1/72nd scale. Not a good basis for a great model really so I gave myself 3 days to do it... almost made it.. This is late Sunday evening and theres still plenty of detailing and the decals etc etc but here she is at this point... Ive added some parts bin bombs to make a Whirlibomber!!  cool eh?

Completed Catalina!

Finally!!  Whenever you're ready Marcus.... (given youre OK with it?)
Tweaked up the sky a tad to better reflect the reflection (as it were).
  Now on to some pencil drawings.

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Nearly there!

lots of 00 brush fine detail work gone on today...
1 more day I reckon...